Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Wax Interactive Pty Ltd ("Wax") via the website located at wax.com.au.

How to contact us about privacy

Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions. You can contact us on:

Wax Interactive Pty Ltd
Suite 107
35 Buckingham Street
SURRY HILLS NSW 2010.
AUSTRALIA

Collection and Purpose

We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use of our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and also to help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

You agree that we may use your information to contact you and deliver information to you including but not limited to administrative notices, updates and communications relevant to your use of the website and our services. By using this website you accept the terms of this privacy policy and expressly agree to receive this information. If you do not wish to receive communications from us you can contact us directly.

Disclosure

We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent. We do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party.

Access and correction

National Privacy Principle 6 of the Australian Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) allows you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out above.

Security

We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Children

Persons under the age of 18 years are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children do not submit any personal information to us. If you are under the age of 18 years, you can use our website in conjunction with and under the supervision of your parent/guardian.

Variation of the terms of this Policy

Wax may change this privacy policy from time to time based on our need to accurately reflect our data collection and disclosure practices. All changes to this policy are effective after publication on the website and your continued use of this website constitutes acceptance of any variations made by us.

Transfer out of Australia

The website is not hosted in Australia. For that reason, we transfer all data on the website (including all personal information) to our hosting service provider in Singapore. You hereby consent to this transfer.